Quick Answer: Printful's three most-stocked t-shirt bases in 2025 sit at Bella+Canvas 3001 at $12.95 Free / $9.05 Growth, Gildan 5000 at $9.95 / $6.95, and Gildan 64000 at $13.50 / $10.95. Those are the white-color, front-DTG-only, US-fulfilled numbers — every other variant adds dollars.
Colored tees run $1–$3 higher than white. A second print placement adds $2.49–$5.25. Heather and triblend variants charge a premium of around $1 over solid colors. The cheapest tee in your store and the most expensive one can be the same SKU on paper.
This guide breaks the 2025 t-shirt base cost by model, color band, print method, and placement count — and runs the landed-cost math that decides whether the SKU survives on margin.
The three t-shirts Printful stores actually ship
Printful's tee catalog has 60+ shirt SKUs in 2025. Three of them carry the vast majority of POD store volume: Bella+Canvas 3001, Gildan 5000, and Gildan 64000. The rest are niche fits, special weights, or branded premium lines that ship a handful of orders a month.
These three matter for one reason: they're the price points your retail margin is built against. If you stock a 3001 and a customer can buy "the same" tee on Amazon for $4 less, you need to know exactly where your $4 went.
| Model | Style | Free base (white, US) | Growth base (white, US) | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bella+Canvas 3001 | Premium unisex | $12.95 | $9.05 | Lifestyle brands, $28–$38 retail |
| Gildan 5000 | Heavyweight classic | $9.95 | $6.95 | Budget tees, $19–$26 retail |
| Gildan 64000 | Soft-style unisex | $13.50 | $10.95 | Mid-premium graphics, $26–$34 retail |
Cost varies by color, size (2XL+ adds $2–$4), print method, and placement count. The numbers above are the starting baseline — your real SKU cost moves up from here on every variant.
Bella+Canvas 3001 base cost (every color band)
The Bella+Canvas 3001 is the most-shipped POD tee in 2025. It's the default benchmark — soft, true-to-size, and trusted by most lifestyle and streetwear stores.
Color bands push the base around. Printful prices the 3001 in four color tiers:
| Color band | Free base | Growth base | Examples |
|---|---|---|---|
| White | $12.95 | $9.05 | White only |
| Solid colors | $13.95 | $9.75 | Black, navy, red, forest, charcoal |
| Heather colors | $14.95 | $10.45 | Athletic heather, dark grey heather |
| Specialty / premium | $15.95 | $11.15 | Soft cream, vintage white, neon |
Sizes 2XL through 5XL add roughly $2.00–$4.00 on top, depending on size. A 3XL black 3001 on Growth is around $12.00 base cost, not $9.05.
The deeper Bella+Canvas-specific math, including shipping interactions, lives in our 3001 cost breakdown and the 3001 base cost deep-dive.
Gildan 5000 base cost (the budget tee)
The Gildan 5000 is Printful's lowest-cost unisex tee. It's a heavyweight cotton classic — thicker fabric, boxy fit, the standard "concert tee" feel. POD stores running giveaway promos or budget price points lean on it.
| Color band | Free base | Growth base |
|---|---|---|
| White | $9.95 | $6.95 |
| Solid colors | $10.95 | $7.65 |
| Specialty (sport / safety colors) | $11.95 | $8.35 |
The 5000's appeal is the gap to the 3001: about $3 cheaper on Free, $2 on Growth. On a 100-unit/month tee store, that's a real $200–$300 a month if you can convince customers a 5000 is the right shirt for your brand.
The trade-off: 5000 is heavier and stiffer than the 3001, and the print surface is less smooth. Print quality on saturated DTG designs is noticeably worse than on the 3001 — a real consideration if your brand sells art prints rather than typography.
Gildan 64000 base cost (the soft-style premium)
The Gildan 64000 (also marketed as Softstyle) is Gildan's response to Bella+Canvas. Lighter weight than the 5000, smoother print surface, narrower fit than the 3001. It sits between the two as a middle option on price and feel.
| Color band | Free base | Growth base |
|---|---|---|
| White | $13.50 | $10.95 |
| Solid colors | $13.95 | $11.30 |
| Heather / sport colors | $14.50 | $11.75 |
The 64000 is the smallest discount of the three on Growth — about 19% off, versus 30% on the 3001 and 5000. That matters when picking your default tee: stores running a 64000 catalog will hit Growth's breakeven slower than stores running 3001s.
Print method changes the base — DTG vs DTF vs Embroidery
Every base cost above is the DTG-print number. Switch print methods and the math moves.
- DTG (Direct-to-Garment) — Printful's default. Front print included in base cost above. Best for full-color photographic designs.
- DTF (Direct-to-Film) transfer — Newer Printful service. Adds $0.50–$2.00 to the base cost. Better than DTG for very thin lines and saturated colors on cotton-blend tees.
- Embroidery — Adds $5.95–$12.95 over the base cost depending on stitch count. Requires a one-time digitization fee ($2.95–$6.50) per design (free on Growth for samples only). Best for logo work and premium positioning.
- All-over print (AOP) — Uses a different shirt entirely (sublimation polyester). Base cost is $21.95–$26.95 and isn't compatible with the standard cotton tees above.
For a tee carrying a single front DTG print, the base cost above is your number. Add embroidery to that same SKU and you're at $17–$25 before shipping.
The color premium: white vs solid vs heather
Most operators set up their store on a white tee, watch the cost, and assume every variant costs the same. They don't. A black 3001 costs $1 more than a white 3001 on Printful's invoice. A heather 3001 costs $2 more.
The color premium is real money at volume. If 60% of your sales are black tees and you priced the listing on the white tee's cost, your margin is 4% lower than your spreadsheet says.
Three rules that catch most of the leakage:
- Set retail price against the most-sold color, not the lowest-cost color.
- Charge a $2–$3 size upcharge on 2XL+ — it covers Printful's size adder and your fulfillment overhead.
- Audit color-band assumptions monthly. Printful occasionally moves SKUs between color bands without notice.
Print placement add-on pricing
The base cost includes one front-chest DTG print. Additional placements stack on top.
| Placement | 2025 add-on cost | Common use |
|---|---|---|
| Back print (full back) | +$5.25 | Streetwear, band tees |
| Sleeve print (single sleeve) | +$2.49 | Logo lockup, brand mark |
| Sleeve print (both sleeves) | +$4.99 | Esports, athletic |
| Pocket area print | +$2.49 | Small logo placement |
| Inside label print | +$2.49 | Replaces Printful tag |
The most expensive design pattern in 2025 is front + back + both sleeves. That's +$10.73 on top of the base — turning a $9.05 Growth 3001 into a $19.78 cost shirt. Retail needs to be $44+ to keep margin healthy on that pattern.
Landed cost: what the t-shirt really costs you
Base cost is what Printful charges you for the shirt. Landed cost is what the SKU actually costs after every line of the cost stack runs through.
Example: one Bella+Canvas 3001 in black, size M, front-only DTG print, shipped to a US customer at $32 retail on a store running Shopify Payments.
| Cost line | Free plan | Growth plan |
|---|---|---|
| Base cost (3001 black, M) | $13.95 | $9.75 |
| Shipping (US first tee) | $3.99 | $3.99 |
| Payment processing (2.9% + $0.30) | $1.23 | $1.23 |
| Growth subscription share (30 orders/mo) | $0.00 | $0.83 |
| Landed cost | $19.17 | $15.80 |
| Profit on $32 retail | $12.83 (40%) | $16.20 (51%) |
The Growth plan moves this SKU from 40% to 51% gross margin — an 11-point swing worth $3.37 per unit after netting the per-order subscription share. The discount is real money, not marketing math.
Returns, address corrections, and refund-without-return events aren't in this table because they're store-specific. Most POD stores see 2–5% of orders trigger a return-related cost line. Build that into your blended landed cost or risk a quiet 2–5% margin haircut at the store level.
When Growth pays back on a tees-only store
The math for Growth on a tees-only store is cleaner than on a mixed catalog. The discount is large and consistent.
| Tee mix | Avg discount per unit | Tees to break even/month |
|---|---|---|
| 3001-only catalog | $4.20 | ~6 tees |
| 5000-only catalog | $3.30 | ~8 tees |
| 64000-only catalog | $2.65 | ~10 tees |
| Mixed 3001 + 5000 + 64000 | $3.50 | ~7 tees |
If your store ships more than 10 tees a month, Growth is the cheaper plan regardless of which base you stock. Under 10, do the SKU-specific math — a 64000-only store at 8 tees/month is still better off on Free.
The breakeven goes down further once you cross $12K/year in retail sales, where Printful waives the next 12 months of Growth. At that point the effective subscription cost is $0 and every tee shipped is pure margin uplift over Free. For the broader plan-level decision math see our Printful pricing plans full breakdown.
February 2026 price changes affecting tees
Printful's February 26, 2026 price update touched a handful of t-shirt lines.
- Cotton Heritage apparel base prices rose 0.4–1.7%. Cotton Heritage M150 and M125 (Printful's heavier-weight tees) moved $0.05–$0.21 per unit.
- Gildan 5000 and 64000 base prices held flat at the numbers in this guide.
- Bella+Canvas 3001 base prices held flat across all color bands.
- Shipping for apparel held at $3.99 first US tee / $2.00 additional. No tee-specific shipping increases.
If you sell Cotton Heritage tees and built your margin sheet before March 2026, refresh the base cost line — 1.7% on a $14 tee is $0.24, which is real money at scale.
The earlier Plus and Premium membership tiers — sunset in January 2026 — are still relevant if you're modeling the multi-year shift in t-shirt cost. The Premium membership price and benefits, the Premium membership pricing breakdown, and the broader Premium membership pricing and benefits deep-dive cover the prior structure that fed today's Growth plan tee discounts.
An external 2025 reference worth scanning for cross-validation: SourceLow's Printful 2025 pricing guide tracks the same DTG-discount math from an independent angle. The full Printful costs and charges hub indexes every cost-line breakdown we've published.
Operating tee margin, not just calculating it
Base cost changes. Color band assignments shift. The 2XL upcharge moves. February price updates retroactively change the math on a year of margin spreadsheets.
Most POD stores price a tee at launch, hit publish, and never reconcile. Six months later a Bella+Canvas color the store sells 40% of has been reclassified into the heather band, the per-unit cost is up $1, and the listing is bleeding 4% margin nobody notices until quarterly review.
The work to catch this is real but mechanical: pull Printful's invoice CSV, join it with Shopify's order export, group by SKU, compare per-unit cost trend month-over-month. Nobody actually runs this loop monthly.
This is the gap Victor closes. Victor is PodVector's AI analyst for POD sellers. He connects your Printful invoice data and Shopify orders into a live data warehouse and watches per-SKU base cost drift over time. Ask "which tees are now bleeding margin compared to my listing price?" and you get a ranked list back — SKU, base cost change, blended margin shift, suggested retail adjustment — in plain language.
When a tee crosses your margin floor, Victor flags it. He can also propose specific Shopify actions — a $2 retail bump on a color variant that moved bands, a markdown to clear inventory on a tee that's no longer profitable, retiring an SKU from the catalog — and execute them on your approval. The action ledger writes back to the warehouse, so the next month's analysis already accounts for the change.
For more on how PodVector models the Printful operating fit, see our Printful Quick Stores review and the 2025/2026 Printful print-on-demand review. The full Printful topic hub indexes every angle we cover.
FAQs
What is the Printful t-shirt base cost in 2025?
It depends on the model and color band. White Bella+Canvas 3001 is $12.95 on Free / $9.05 on Growth. White Gildan 5000 is $9.95 / $6.95. White Gildan 64000 is $13.50 / $10.95. Solid colors add about $1; heather and specialty colors add $2–$3. Sizes 2XL and up add another $2–$4 on top of the base.
What is the cheapest Printful t-shirt in 2025?
Gildan 5000 in white at $9.95 Free / $6.95 Growth. It's a heavyweight cotton classic — boxy fit, slightly less smooth print surface than premium tees, but cheap enough to support $19–$26 retail price points with healthy margin.
What is the Bella+Canvas 3001 cost on Printful Growth?
White 3001 is $9.05 base on Growth. Solid colors run $9.75. Heather colors run $10.45. Specialty colors (soft cream, vintage white, neon) run $11.15. Add $2–$4 for sizes 2XL through 5XL. Add a front-only DTG print at no extra cost. Additional placements stack from $2.49.
How much does a back print add to the t-shirt base cost?
$5.25 for a full back print on DTG. A sleeve print adds $2.49 per sleeve, or $4.99 for both. An inside neck label print is $2.49. A front + back + both sleeves design adds $10.73 — turning a $9.05 Growth 3001 into a $19.78 cost shirt before shipping.
Does Printful charge more for colored t-shirts?
Yes. Color bands push the base price by $1–$3 over the white version. Solid colors (black, navy, red) add $1. Heather colors add $2. Specialty colors (soft cream, vintage, neon) add $3. Most POD stores price against the white tee cost and lose 3–5% margin to the band-color leakage.
Should I use Gildan 5000 or Bella+Canvas 3001 for my POD store?
Cost-first or design-first. The 5000 is $3 cheaper on Free and $2 cheaper on Growth, but the print surface is less smooth and the fit is boxier. For typography and minimal logos, 5000 is fine. For art prints, photographic designs, or premium positioning, 3001's quality justifies the price premium. Mid-range stores often offer both as variants.
What is the Printful Growth plan discount on t-shirts?
Approximately 30% off on Bella+Canvas 3001 and Gildan 5000, and roughly 19% off on Gildan 64000. The discount applies to base cost only — shipping, placement add-ons, and embroidery stay flat. On a tees-only store, Growth breaks even at 6–10 units a month depending on which tee dominates your catalog.
How much does embroidery add to a Printful t-shirt?
$5.95–$12.95 per shirt depending on stitch count, plus a one-time digitization fee of $2.95–$6.50 per design. Growth members get free digitization on sample orders. Embroidered tees on the 3001 typically land at $15–$22 base cost before shipping — viable at $40+ retail.
Why does my actual t-shirt cost differ from the Printful catalog price?
Three reasons. Color band — a black tee costs $1 more than the white one displayed. Size — 2XL+ adds $2–$4. Placement count — the catalog shows the front-only base, so any second placement adds $2.49+. Always reconcile against your actual Printful invoice CSV, not the Printful product page.
How do I track when Printful changes my t-shirt base cost?
Pull the Printful invoice CSV monthly, join to your Shopify order export by SKU, and compare per-unit base cost month over month. Most POD stores never do this and lose 2–5% margin to silent cost changes per year. Doing it monthly is the difference between a static price list and an operated catalog.
Did Printful change t-shirt prices in 2026?
Modestly. The February 26, 2026 update raised Cotton Heritage tees by 0.4–1.7%. Bella+Canvas 3001 and the Gildan 5000 / 64000 lines held flat. If you sell Cotton Heritage, refresh the base cost line in your margin sheet — a 1.7% bump on a $14 tee is $0.24 per unit, which compounds quickly at retail volume.
Know your tee margin every month, not once at launch.
Base costs change. Color bands shift. The 2XL upcharge moves. Most POD stores price a tee at launch, never reconcile, and bleed 2–5% margin a year to silent cost changes nobody catches.
Victor connects your Printful and Shopify data into a live warehouse and watches per-SKU base cost drift continuously. He flags the tees crossing your margin floor, proposes the fix (price bump, color variant retire, markdown), and executes it on your approval. And see whether your tee catalog is still earning its keep.
Try Victor free